Regattas

Empty section. Edit page to add content here.

Witbank Yacht and Aquatic club

Results are final as of 13:07 on March 27, 2019

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Rating system: ECHO, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName ECHO R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st Essex Girl Hunter 19 2013 HMYC Paul Changuion Timothy Duguid 0.80 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 21.0 15.0
2nd Guess Who Hunter 19 2004 WYAC John Brookman Dave Martinson 0.80 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 20.0 16.0
3rd Odins Eye Hunter 19 40 HMYC Tony Cockerill Kevin 0.80 3.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 (6.0) 4.0 4.0 (9.0) 4.0 4.0 1.0 49.0 34.0
4th COPADAPH Hunter 19 2000 WYAC Mike Hayton Stefano Marcia 0.80 (8.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 (6.0) 3.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 6.0 50.0 36.0
5th Donnatella Hunter 19 2003R WYAC Rory Hay Craig Hay 0.80 5.0 6.0 4.0 (9.0) 4.0 9.0 8.0 5.0 (13.0) 3.0 5.0 5.0 76.0 54.0
6th Assegaai Hunter 19 2001 DAC Jessica Rossouw Leon Rossouw 0.80 (11.0) 5.0 6.0 5.0 8.0 8.0 (14.0) 7.0 8.0 7.0 10.0 4.0 93.0 68.0
7th KingShip Hunter 19 227 RCYC James King Andrew Wiese 0.80 (10.0) 7.0 8.0 (17.0 RET) 7.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 10.0 8.0 7.0 9.0 100.0 73.0
8th Eventide Hunter 19 2012 WYAC Pikkie Smit Zenobia Smit 0.80 7.0 8.0 10.0 11.0 (12.0) 7.0 7.0 (12.0) 3.0 11.0 6.0 7.0 101.0 77.0
9th Bounty Hunter 19 215 WYAC Barry Ogilvie John Wegerle 0.80 9.0 (10.0) 7.0 7.0 9.0 4.0 9.0 10.0 4.0 10.0 (11.0) 8.0 98.0 77.0
10th Sylphide Hunter 19 15 WYAC Steve Matthews Devon Matthews 0.80 6.0 (13.0) 11.0 6.0 5.0 12.0 5.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 12.0 (17.0 DNS) 107.0 77.0
11th Haysons Hunter 19 2003B WYAC Colin Hay Alex Garoufalias 0.80 (13.0) 9.0 12.0 8.0 11.0 10.0 11.0 11.0 12.0 (14.0) 9.0 11.0 131.0 104.0
12th Rags Hunter 19 140 Simons town Graham Genloud Richard Genloud 0.80 (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 13.0 10.0 13.0 10.0 9.0 7.0 9.0 8.0 10.0 140.0 106.0
13th Carpetbagger Hunter 19 409 TSCQ John Latilla Brendon Latilla 0.80 12.0 12.0 13.0 10.0 13.0 11.0 12.0 13.0 11.0 13.0 (17.0 DNS) (17.0 DNS) 154.0 120.0
14th Blue Dubery Hunter 19 784 WYAC Chris Petzold Dion Slabbert 0.80 (14.0) (15.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 13.0 14.0 14.0 12.0 13.0 12.0 163.0 134.0
15th SpottyMoto Hunter 19 404 SPYC Andrew Edwards Pierre Van Rensburg 0.80 4.0 11.0 9.0 12.0 (17.0 DNF) (17.0 DNS) 17.0 DNS 17.0 DNS 17.0 DNS 17.0 DNS 17.0 DNS 17.0 DNS 172.0 138.0
16th Countdown Hunter 19 757 WYAC Corienne Erasmus Chloe Daines 0.80 15.0 14.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 (17.0 DNF) 15.0 15.0 15.0 14.0 (17.0 DNF) 182.0 148.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName ECHO Place Points
1 Guess Who Hunter 19 2004 WYAC John Brookman Dave Martinson 0.80 1 1.0
2 Essex Girl Hunter 19 2013 HMYC Paul Changuion Timothy Duguid 0.80 2 2.0
3 Odins Eye Hunter 19 40 HMYC Tony Cockerill Kevin 0.80 3 3.0
4 SpottyMoto Hunter 19 404 SPYC Andrew Edwards Pierre Van Rensburg 0.80 4 4.0
5 Donnatella Hunter 19 2003R WYAC Rory Hay Craig Hay 0.80 5 5.0
6 Sylphide Hunter 19 15 WYAC Steve Matthews Devon Matthews 0.80 6 6.0
7 Eventide Hunter 19 2012 WYAC Pikkie Smit Zenobia Smit 0.80 7 7.0
8 COPADAPH Hunter 19 2000 WYAC Mike Hayton Stefano Marcia 0.80 8 8.0
9 Bounty Hunter 19 215 WYAC Barry Ogilvie John Wegerle 0.80 9 9.0
10 KingShip Hunter 19 227 RCYC James King Andrew Wiese 0.80 10 10.0
11 Assegaai Hunter 19 2001 DAC Jessica Rossouw Leon Rossouw 0.80 11 11.0
12 Carpetbagger Hunter 19 409 TSCQ John Latilla Brendon Latilla 0.80 12 12.0
13 Haysons Hunter 19 2003B WYAC Colin Hay Alex Garoufalias 0.80 13 13.0
14 Blue Dubery Hunter 19 784 WYAC Chris Petzold Dion Slabbert 0.80 14 14.0
15 Countdown Hunter 19 757 WYAC Corienne Erasmus Chloe Daines 0.80 15 15.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName ECHO Place Points
1 Guess Who Hunter 19 2004 WYAC John Brookman Dave Martinson 0.80 1 1.0
2 Essex Girl Hunter 19 2013 HMYC Paul Changuion Timothy Duguid 0.80 2 2.0
3 COPADAPH Hunter 19 2000 WYAC Mike Hayton Stefano Marcia 0.80 3 3.0
4 Odins Eye Hunter 19 40 HMYC Tony Cockerill Kevin 0.80 4 4.0
5 Assegaai Hunter 19 2001 DAC Jessica Rossouw Leon Rossouw 0.80 5 5.0
6 Donnatella Hunter 19 2003R WYAC Rory Hay Craig Hay 0.80 6 6.0
7 KingShip Hunter 19 227 RCYC James King Andrew Wiese 0.80 7 7.0
8 Eventide Hunter 19 2012 WYAC Pikkie Smit Zenobia Smit 0.80 8 8.0
9 Haysons Hunter 19 2003B WYAC Colin Hay Alex Garoufalias 0.80 9 9.0
10 Bounty Hunter 19 215 WYAC Barry Ogilvie John Wegerle 0.80 10 10.0
11 SpottyMoto Hunter 19 404 SPYC Andrew Edwards Pierre Van Rensburg 0.80 11 11.0
12 Carpetbagger Hunter 19 409 TSCQ John Latilla Brendon Latilla 0.80 12 12.0
13 Sylphide Hunter 19 15 WYAC Steve Matthews Devon Matthews 0.80 13 13.0
14 Countdown Hunter 19 757 WYAC Corienne Erasmus Chloe Daines 0.80 14 14.0
15 Blue Dubery Hunter 19 784 WYAC Chris Petzold Dion Slabbert 0.80 15 15.0

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName ECHO Place Points
1 Essex Girl Hunter 19 2013 HMYC Paul Changuion Timothy Duguid 0.80 1 1.0
2 Guess Who Hunter 19 2004 WYAC John Brookman Dave Martinson 0.80 2 2.0
3 COPADAPH Hunter 19 2000 WYAC Mike Hayton Stefano Marcia 0.80 3 3.0
4 Donnatella Hunter 19 2003R WYAC Rory Hay Craig Hay 0.80 4 4.0
5 Odins Eye Hunter 19 40 HMYC Tony Cockerill Kevin 0.80 5 5.0
6 Assegaai Hunter 19 2001 DAC Jessica Rossouw Leon Rossouw 0.80 6 6.0
7 Bounty Hunter 19 215 WYAC Barry Ogilvie John Wegerle 0.80 7 7.0
8 KingShip Hunter 19 227 RCYC James King Andrew Wiese 0.80 8 8.0
9 SpottyMoto Hunter 19 404 SPYC Andrew Edwards Pierre Van Rensburg 0.80 9 9.0
10 Eventide Hunter 19 2012 WYAC Pikkie Smit Zenobia Smit 0.80 10 10.0
11 Sylphide Hunter 19 15 WYAC Steve Matthews Devon Matthews 0.80 11 11.0
12 Haysons Hunter 19 2003B WYAC Colin Hay Alex Garoufalias 0.80 12 12.0
13 Carpetbagger Hunter 19 409 TSCQ John Latilla Brendon Latilla 0.80 13 13.0
14 Blue Dubery Hunter 19 784 WYAC Chris Petzold Dion Slabbert 0.80 14 14.0
15 Countdown Hunter 19 757 WYAC Corienne Erasmus Chloe Daines 0.80 15 15.0

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName ECHO Place Points
1 Guess Who Hunter 19 2004 WYAC John Brookman Dave Martinson 0.80 1 1.0
2 Essex Girl Hunter 19 2013 HMYC Paul Changuion Timothy Duguid 0.80 2 2.0
3 Odins Eye Hunter 19 40 HMYC Tony Cockerill Kevin 0.80 3 3.0
4 COPADAPH Hunter 19 2000 WYAC Mike Hayton Stefano Marcia 0.80 4 4.0
5 Assegaai Hunter 19 2001 DAC Jessica Rossouw Leon Rossouw 0.80 5 5.0
6 Sylphide Hunter 19 15 WYAC Steve Matthews Devon Matthews 0.80 6 6.0
7 Bounty Hunter 19 215 WYAC Barry Ogilvie John Wegerle 0.80 7 7.0
8 Haysons Hunter 19 2003B WYAC Colin Hay Alex Garoufalias 0.80 8 8.0
9 Donnatella Hunter 19 2003R WYAC Rory Hay Craig Hay 0.80 9 9.0
10 Carpetbagger Hunter 19 409 TSCQ John Latilla Brendon Latilla 0.80 10 10.0
11 Eventide Hunter 19 2012 WYAC Pikkie Smit Zenobia Smit 0.80 11 11.0
12 SpottyMoto Hunter 19 404 SPYC Andrew Edwards Pierre Van Rensburg 0.80 12 12.0
13 Rags Hunter 19 140 Simons town Graham Genloud Richard Genloud 0.80 13 13.0
14 Blue Dubery Hunter 19 784 WYAC Chris Petzold Dion Slabbert 0.80 14 14.0
15 Countdown Hunter 19 757 WYAC Corienne Erasmus Chloe Daines 0.80 15 15.0
16 KingShip Hunter 19 227 RCYC James King Andrew Wiese 0.80 RET 17.0

R5

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName ECHO Place Points
1 Guess Who Hunter 19 2004 WYAC John Brookman Dave Martinson 0.80 1 1.0
2 Odins Eye Hunter 19 40 HMYC Tony Cockerill Kevin 0.80 2 2.0
3 Essex Girl Hunter 19 2013 HMYC Paul Changuion Timothy Duguid 0.80 3 3.0
4 Donnatella Hunter 19 2003R WYAC Rory Hay Craig Hay 0.80 4 4.0
5 Sylphide Hunter 19 15 WYAC Steve Matthews Devon Matthews 0.80 5 5.0
6 COPADAPH Hunter 19 2000 WYAC Mike Hayton Stefano Marcia 0.80 6 6.0
7 KingShip Hunter 19 227 RCYC James King Andrew Wiese 0.80 7 7.0
8 Assegaai Hunter 19 2001 DAC Jessica Rossouw Leon Rossouw 0.80 8 8.0
9 Bounty Hunter 19 215 WYAC Barry Ogilvie John Wegerle 0.80 9 9.0
10 Rags Hunter 19 140 Simons town Graham Genloud Richard Genloud 0.80 10 10.0
11 Haysons Hunter 19 2003B WYAC Colin Hay Alex Garoufalias 0.80 11 11.0
12 Eventide Hunter 19 2012 WYAC Pikkie Smit Zenobia Smit 0.80 12 12.0
13 Carpetbagger Hunter 19 409 TSCQ John Latilla Brendon Latilla 0.80 13 13.0
14 Blue Dubery Hunter 19 784 WYAC Chris Petzold Dion Slabbert 0.80 14 14.0
15 Countdown Hunter 19 757 WYAC Corienne Erasmus Chloe Daines 0.80 15 15.0
16 SpottyMoto Hunter 19 404 SPYC Andrew Edwards Pierre Van Rensburg 0.80 DNF 17.0

R6

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName ECHO Place Points
1 Essex Girl Hunter 19 2013 HMYC Paul Changuion Timothy Duguid 0.80 1 1.0
2 Guess Who Hunter 19 2004 WYAC John Brookman Dave Martinson 0.80 2 2.0
3 COPADAPH Hunter 19 2000 WYAC Mike Hayton Stefano Marcia 0.80 3 3.0
4 Bounty Hunter 19 215 WYAC Barry Ogilvie John Wegerle 0.80 4 4.0
5 KingShip Hunter 19 227 RCYC James King Andrew Wiese 0.80 5 5.0
6 Odins Eye Hunter 19 40 HMYC Tony Cockerill Kevin 0.80 6 6.0
7 Eventide Hunter 19 2012 WYAC Pikkie Smit Zenobia Smit 0.80 7 7.0
8 Assegaai Hunter 19 2001 DAC Jessica Rossouw Leon Rossouw 0.80 8 8.0
9 Donnatella Hunter 19 2003R WYAC Rory Hay Craig Hay 0.80 9 9.0
10 Haysons Hunter 19 2003B WYAC Colin Hay Alex Garoufalias 0.80 10 10.0
11 Carpetbagger Hunter 19 409 TSCQ John Latilla Brendon Latilla 0.80 11 11.0
12 Sylphide Hunter 19 15 WYAC Steve Matthews Devon Matthews 0.80 12 12.0
13 Rags Hunter 19 140 Simons town Graham Genloud Richard Genloud 0.80 13 13.0
14 Blue Dubery Hunter 19 784 WYAC Chris Petzold Dion Slabbert 0.80 14 14.0
15 Countdown Hunter 19 757 WYAC Corienne Erasmus Chloe Daines 0.80 15 15.0
16 SpottyMoto Hunter 19 404 SPYC Andrew Edwards Pierre Van Rensburg 0.80 DNS 17.0

R7

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName ECHO Place Points
1 Essex Girl Hunter 19 2013 HMYC Paul Changuion Timothy Duguid 0.80 1 1.0
2 Guess Who Hunter 19 2004 WYAC John Brookman Dave Martinson 0.80 2 2.0
3 COPADAPH Hunter 19 2000 WYAC Mike Hayton Stefano Marcia 0.80 3 3.0
4 Odins Eye Hunter 19 40 HMYC Tony Cockerill Kevin 0.80 4 4.0
5 Sylphide Hunter 19 15 WYAC Steve Matthews Devon Matthews 0.80 5 5.0
6 KingShip Hunter 19 227 RCYC James King Andrew Wiese 0.80 6 6.0
7 Eventide Hunter 19 2012 WYAC Pikkie Smit Zenobia Smit 0.80 7 7.0
8 Donnatella Hunter 19 2003R WYAC Rory Hay Craig Hay 0.80 8 8.0
9 Bounty Hunter 19 215 WYAC Barry Ogilvie John Wegerle 0.80 9 9.0
10 Rags Hunter 19 140 Simons town Graham Genloud Richard Genloud 0.80 10 10.0
11 Haysons Hunter 19 2003B WYAC Colin Hay Alex Garoufalias 0.80 11 11.0
12 Carpetbagger Hunter 19 409 TSCQ John Latilla Brendon Latilla 0.80 12 12.0
13 Blue Dubery Hunter 19 784 WYAC Chris Petzold Dion Slabbert 0.80 13 13.0
14 Assegaai Hunter 19 2001 DAC Jessica Rossouw Leon Rossouw 0.80 14 14.0
15 SpottyMoto Hunter 19 404 SPYC Andrew Edwards Pierre Van Rensburg 0.80 DNS 17.0
15 Countdown Hunter 19 757 WYAC Corienne Erasmus Chloe Daines 0.80 DNF 17.0

R8

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName ECHO Place Points
1 COPADAPH Hunter 19 2000 WYAC Mike Hayton Stefano Marcia 0.80 1 1.0
2 Guess Who Hunter 19 2004 WYAC John Brookman Dave Martinson 0.80 2 2.0
3 Essex Girl Hunter 19 2013 HMYC Paul Changuion Timothy Duguid 0.80 3 3.0
4 Odins Eye Hunter 19 40 HMYC Tony Cockerill Kevin 0.80 4 4.0
5 Donnatella Hunter 19 2003R WYAC Rory Hay Craig Hay 0.80 5 5.0
6 KingShip Hunter 19 227 RCYC James King Andrew Wiese 0.80 6 6.0
7 Assegaai Hunter 19 2001 DAC Jessica Rossouw Leon Rossouw 0.80 7 7.0
8 Sylphide Hunter 19 15 WYAC Steve Matthews Devon Matthews 0.80 8 8.0
9 Rags Hunter 19 140 Simons town Graham Genloud Richard Genloud 0.80 9 9.0
10 Bounty Hunter 19 215 WYAC Barry Ogilvie John Wegerle 0.80 10 10.0
11 Haysons Hunter 19 2003B WYAC Colin Hay Alex Garoufalias 0.80 11 11.0
12 Eventide Hunter 19 2012 WYAC Pikkie Smit Zenobia Smit 0.80 12 12.0
13 Carpetbagger Hunter 19 409 TSCQ John Latilla Brendon Latilla 0.80 13 13.0
14 Blue Dubery Hunter 19 784 WYAC Chris Petzold Dion Slabbert 0.80 14 14.0
15 Countdown Hunter 19 757 WYAC Corienne Erasmus Chloe Daines 0.80 15 15.0
16 SpottyMoto Hunter 19 404 SPYC Andrew Edwards Pierre Van Rensburg 0.80 DNS 17.0

R9

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName ECHO Place Points
1 Essex Girl Hunter 19 2013 HMYC Paul Changuion Timothy Duguid 0.80 1 1.0
2 Guess Who Hunter 19 2004 WYAC John Brookman Dave Martinson 0.80 2 2.0
3 Eventide Hunter 19 2012 WYAC Pikkie Smit Zenobia Smit 0.80 3 3.0
4 Bounty Hunter 19 215 WYAC Barry Ogilvie John Wegerle 0.80 4 4.0
5 COPADAPH Hunter 19 2000 WYAC Mike Hayton Stefano Marcia 0.80 5 5.0
6 Sylphide Hunter 19 15 WYAC Steve Matthews Devon Matthews 0.80 6 6.0
7 Rags Hunter 19 140 Simons town Graham Genloud Richard Genloud 0.80 7 7.0
8 Assegaai Hunter 19 2001 DAC Jessica Rossouw Leon Rossouw 0.80 8 8.0
9 Odins Eye Hunter 19 40 HMYC Tony Cockerill Kevin 0.80 9 9.0
10 KingShip Hunter 19 227 RCYC James King Andrew Wiese 0.80 10 10.0
11 Carpetbagger Hunter 19 409 TSCQ John Latilla Brendon Latilla 0.80 11 11.0
12 Haysons Hunter 19 2003B WYAC Colin Hay Alex Garoufalias 0.80 12 12.0
13 Donnatella Hunter 19 2003R WYAC Rory Hay Craig Hay 0.80 13 13.0
14 Blue Dubery Hunter 19 784 WYAC Chris Petzold Dion Slabbert 0.80 14 14.0
15 Countdown Hunter 19 757 WYAC Corienne Erasmus Chloe Daines 0.80 15 15.0
16 SpottyMoto Hunter 19 404 SPYC Andrew Edwards Pierre Van Rensburg 0.80 DNS 17.0

R10

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName ECHO Place Points
1 Essex Girl Hunter 19 2013 HMYC Paul Changuion Timothy Duguid 0.80 1 1.0
2 Guess Who Hunter 19 2004 WYAC John Brookman Dave Martinson 0.80 2 2.0
3 Donnatella Hunter 19 2003R WYAC Rory Hay Craig Hay 0.80 3 3.0
4 Odins Eye Hunter 19 40 HMYC Tony Cockerill Kevin 0.80 4 4.0
5 COPADAPH Hunter 19 2000 WYAC Mike Hayton Stefano Marcia 0.80 5 5.0
6 Sylphide Hunter 19 15 WYAC Steve Matthews Devon Matthews 0.80 6 6.0
7 Assegaai Hunter 19 2001 DAC Jessica Rossouw Leon Rossouw 0.80 7 7.0
8 KingShip Hunter 19 227 RCYC James King Andrew Wiese 0.80 8 8.0
9 Rags Hunter 19 140 Simons town Graham Genloud Richard Genloud 0.80 9 9.0
10 Bounty Hunter 19 215 WYAC Barry Ogilvie John Wegerle 0.80 10 10.0
11 Eventide Hunter 19 2012 WYAC Pikkie Smit Zenobia Smit 0.80 11 11.0
12 Blue Dubery Hunter 19 784 WYAC Chris Petzold Dion Slabbert 0.80 12 12.0
13 Carpetbagger Hunter 19 409 TSCQ John Latilla Brendon Latilla 0.80 13 13.0
14 Haysons Hunter 19 2003B WYAC Colin Hay Alex Garoufalias 0.80 14 14.0
15 Countdown Hunter 19 757 WYAC Corienne Erasmus Chloe Daines 0.80 15 15.0
16 SpottyMoto Hunter 19 404 SPYC Andrew Edwards Pierre Van Rensburg 0.80 DNS 17.0

R11

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName ECHO Place Points
1 Essex Girl Hunter 19 2013 HMYC Paul Changuion Timothy Duguid 0.80 1 1.0
2 Guess Who Hunter 19 2004 WYAC John Brookman Dave Martinson 0.80 2 2.0
3 COPADAPH Hunter 19 2000 WYAC Mike Hayton Stefano Marcia 0.80 3 3.0
4 Odins Eye Hunter 19 40 HMYC Tony Cockerill Kevin 0.80 4 4.0
5 Donnatella Hunter 19 2003R WYAC Rory Hay Craig Hay 0.80 5 5.0
6 Eventide Hunter 19 2012 WYAC Pikkie Smit Zenobia Smit 0.80 6 6.0
7 KingShip Hunter 19 227 RCYC James King Andrew Wiese 0.80 7 7.0
8 Rags Hunter 19 140 Simons town Graham Genloud Richard Genloud 0.80 8 8.0
9 Haysons Hunter 19 2003B WYAC Colin Hay Alex Garoufalias 0.80 9 9.0
10 Assegaai Hunter 19 2001 DAC Jessica Rossouw Leon Rossouw 0.80 10 10.0
11 Bounty Hunter 19 215 WYAC Barry Ogilvie John Wegerle 0.80 11 11.0
12 Sylphide Hunter 19 15 WYAC Steve Matthews Devon Matthews 0.80 12 12.0
13 Blue Dubery Hunter 19 784 WYAC Chris Petzold Dion Slabbert 0.80 13 13.0
14 Countdown Hunter 19 757 WYAC Corienne Erasmus Chloe Daines 0.80 14 14.0
15 Carpetbagger Hunter 19 409 TSCQ John Latilla Brendon Latilla 0.80 DNS 17.0
15 SpottyMoto Hunter 19 404 SPYC Andrew Edwards Pierre Van Rensburg 0.80 DNS 17.0

R12

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName ECHO Place Points
1 Odins Eye Hunter 19 40 HMYC Tony Cockerill Kevin 0.80 1 1.0
2 Guess Who Hunter 19 2004 WYAC John Brookman Dave Martinson 0.80 2 2.0
3 Essex Girl Hunter 19 2013 HMYC Paul Changuion Timothy Duguid 0.80 3 3.0
4 Assegaai Hunter 19 2001 DAC Jessica Rossouw Leon Rossouw 0.80 4 4.0
5 Donnatella Hunter 19 2003R WYAC Rory Hay Craig Hay 0.80 5 5.0
6 COPADAPH Hunter 19 2000 WYAC Mike Hayton Stefano Marcia 0.80 6 6.0
7 Eventide Hunter 19 2012 WYAC Pikkie Smit Zenobia Smit 0.80 8 7.0
8 Bounty Hunter 19 215 WYAC Barry Ogilvie John Wegerle 0.80 9 8.0
9 KingShip Hunter 19 227 RCYC James King Andrew Wiese 0.80 10 9.0
10 Rags Hunter 19 140 Simons town Graham Genloud Richard Genloud 0.80 11 10.0
11 Haysons Hunter 19 2003B WYAC Colin Hay Alex Garoufalias 0.80 12 11.0
12 Blue Dubery Hunter 19 784 WYAC Chris Petzold Dion Slabbert 0.80 13 12.0
13 Sylphide Hunter 19 15 WYAC Steve Matthews Devon Matthews 0.80 DNS 17.0
13 Carpetbagger Hunter 19 409 TSCQ John Latilla Brendon Latilla 0.80 DNS 17.0
13 SpottyMoto Hunter 19 404 SPYC Andrew Edwards Pierre Van Rensburg 0.80 DNS 17.0
13 Countdown Hunter 19 757 WYAC Corienne Erasmus Chloe Daines 0.80 DNF 17.0

www.wyac.co.za
manager@wyac.co.za

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com

Hunter Nationals 2015

Vaal Dam – VCA

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A

2013 Schneider Electrics Hunter Nationals – WYC
2012 Schneider Electrics Hunter Nationals – HMYC
Results amended post SAS redress
Hunter KZN Provincials 2012 – Offshore Durban

Hunter and Flying Fifteen KZN Provincial Champs (account by Rob Samways)
This past weekend RNYC hosted the Hunter and F 15 2012 KZN Provincial Champs offshore Durban starting on Saturday 15th and ending on Monday 17th of December. A total of 10 Flying Fifteens and 11 Hunters, 4 from Gauteng, entered to contest the KZN Provincials.

Race Officer Dave Rushton, assisted by the RNYC Rescue Committee provided excellent racing in some trying conditions over the event. The club manager, Steve Rawlins and his staff excelled themselves with top class catering and hospitality, along with complimentary braai on the Saturday evening for all the entrants of the regatta.  Rear Commodore Phil Downing and Regatta Secretary Sandy Samways require specific mention as well, as their overall organization and management of the regatta ensured that everything happened when, how, and where it should. PYC must  be thanked for assisting us with the loan of their Committee Boat, Husky 2, releasing Galaxy along with Scorpio to perform Mark Laying, Rescue  and as Escort Vessels for the  fleet  passing through the harbor entrance.  Thanks also go to Vernon Goss for the use of his catamaran “Go To” to accommodate our Race Officer.  Sea Sailing Adventure were generous in their sponsorship of prizes.

Saturday produced much higher than forecast  NE wind of 15 – 18 knots (and it got much higher than this at times) against a contra flow current that produced a wildly pitching washing machine that stressed the limits of sailors bodies and their boats as they were tossed around, over and off waves, with rouge waves with peaks breaking at 2-3 m heights. The upwind component was most torturous, but the downwind ride under spinnaker exhilarating.  On a Hunter, before the start of race 1, when we had time to monitor boat speed, we were already recording 13,5 knots SOG surfing down waves under spinnaker. In the races that followed and into the next day, we broke that speed many times! The Rescue boats were kept busy with a swamped F 15, and a Hunter with a broken mast. At the end of day 1, bodies were bruised, strained and exhausted.

Day 2, Sunday, the wind was not as high as forecast and we had a SW’ter of 18 – 25 knots with some really huge gusts to get adrenalin going and boats screaming. The waves and sea conditions were far more civilized and the sailing was more enjoyable than, and not nearly as tortuous, as the preceding day. The downwind legs were in my opinion the most exciting rides I have ever had on a Hunter, but for some it rewarded them with spectacular wipeouts and broken equipment with one Hunter breaking a rudder. We got 3 races in by “close of business” for the day bringing the total races sailed to 5.

Day 3, no wind! We all floated around awaiting a forecast 7 knots of ENE to fill in. Eventually, at 13h00, 30 minutes before the cut off last race start time for the regatta, Dave Rushton had enough wind to get the racing underway. The anticlimax of the preceding adrenalin rush racing days, now required intense concentration and boat handling with sail trim to keep the boat moving. It capped the end of racing, testing everything and more one could expect from an excellent event.
The final results are as follows:

2011 Schneider Electrics Hunter Nationals – DAC
2011 KZN CHAMPS – HMYC
Hunter KZN Provincials 2011

Final Results – Overall

2011 MPUMALANGA CHAMPS – WITBANK
2010 Schneider Electrics Hunter Nationals – HMYC
2010 KZN CHAMPS – HMYC
Hunter KZN Proviincials
2010 MPUMALANGA CHAMPS – WITBANK
2010 VAAL CHAMPS – VAAL DAM

‘Schneider Electric’ Hunter Class National Championships 2009 – Henley Midmar Yacht Club – Midmar Dam
Friday 20 March to Sunday 22 March 2009

The results of the three races held on the afternoon of the first day of the Hunter Class Nationals Championships 2009 gave little early indication of what was to unfold by way of result by the end of the event.

Race 1 saw part of the fleet of thirty-one entrants (sixteen visiting boats) make an early correct choice on the start line to get off to a flying start in the easterly wind and hold favourable positions to the finish. Experienced Nationals campaigner Herbie Karolius and Keith Vennel on Vaal Valk took line honours followed by defending champs John Bruckman and Dave Martinson on Guesswho? The latter team registered early intent, determined to make it a first-ever four-in-a-row run of Hunter Class Championship titles. In third place was Monkey (Alex Schon/Rob Edwards) followed by Spottymoto (Ricky Robinson/Sean van Rensburg). Rick and Sean represent the growing group of pretenders to the throne in the Hunter Class as these little keelers attract the attention of the younger set looking for the experience of competitive sailing in larger fleets. Also giving notice was novice skipper entrant Lauren Ross, with dad Reg as crew, as she skippered borrowed boat Bad News to a very creditable fifth place.

Guesswho? took first position in Race 2 with Essex Girl (Paul Changuion/Tim Duguid), Prodigy II (Chris Frost/Ryan Smolderen), Odin’s Eye (Tony Cockerill/Hank Pike) and Zackedly (Rob Samways/Duncan Keir) putting their names in to the mix of potential front runners. Friday’s last race (Race 3) had the oldest competitive boat of the Hunter fleet, Odin’s Eye, causing a stir by taking the honours from Prodigy II, Zackedly, Guesswho? and Essex Girl.

 Discussion preceding the Friday evening’s Hunter Class AGM appeared to be centred round subdued post-mortems of the day’s sailing conditions and results, with Guesswho? nicely placed ahead of a chasing pack of boats,  and more animated verbal anticipation of the business to be presented and discussed as part of the AGM’s posted agenda. A record of the business of the meeting is now duly reported in the minutes thereof and will soon be available on the Hunter Class website atwww.hunterclass.com for perusal. Suffice to say that the future of the Hunter Class has been properly secured by the members of the class entrusting the Class Committee, under the incoming chairmanship of Paul Changuion, and its Technical Committee with the task of taking the class in to a new era. Exciting opportunities have been revealed for the class, due in no small way to magnanimous support from Chris Frost and Rob Samways. Schneider Electric confirmed their ongoing support for the class by way of sponsorship and support of a Hunter Class youth development initiative to be implemented by the Class Committee.

Race Officer Rob Bell, most ably assisted by Brenda Tarboton and Jean Wagner on Bridge Duty and Dave and Stephen Wagner and Clive Waddy on Mark-laying and Rescue Duty, waited for the wind to settle from the east on the Saturday before summonsing the fleet out to the centre of Midmar just before midday. The settling wind conditions made for an interesting first race (Race 4) of the day. Perceptions are that local knowledge ( with a good measure of good fortune!) saw Odin’s Eye recover from a nearly-becalmed position fifty metres from the start to take the race ahead of Essex Girl, Baby Blue (Craig Millar/Byron Watt), Vaal Valk and Prodigy II. Race 5, and the longest race of the championships with three laps (all other races being of two laps of windward-leeward configuration) of the lengthy course in a fairly strong wind, saw Craig Millar put his hand up for notice with Baby Blue ahead of Spottymoto, Odin’s Eye, Essex Girl and Vaal Valk. Race 6 had the youngsters on Spottymoto showing their stamina by registering what was to be their best result of the Nationals with line honours ahead of the battle between local boats Odin’s Eye and Essex Girl split by Vaal Valk, followed by Guesswho? with her best result of the day.

The fleet retired to its moorings late in the afternoon in preparation for the Hunter Class Dinner, sponsored by Schneider Electric, to be enjoyed in the HMYC clubhouse. A happy hour, sponsored by AMTEC in the person of Mike Hayton, before the dinner created a most congenial forum for discussion following the day’s action out on the water. Popular consensus appeared to be that the fairly consistent weather and wind conditions of the first two days had contributed much to a most interesting competition on the water. Positive comment was also registered on the substantial length of the courses, and the length of the start line for all races, as determined by the Race Officer.

The result sheet posted before the dinner (showing fleet positions after the completion of six races with the only discard after the completion of the fifth race) also gave rise to much discussion. Consistency of result had earned Odin’s Eye a position at the top of the leaderboard with a small cushion over another HMYC boat, Essex Girl, and Vaal Valk with any of the number of a pack of boats eager to pounce should an opportunity arise during the last day of racing on the Sunday. Would ‘Odin’ Cockerill’s mantra of ‘You have to spend time on the water!’ prove to have some validity?

Events of the nature of the Hunter Nationals are always about more than just the frontrunners of the fleet and much animated discussion surrounded the respective performance (or lack thereof) of the rest of the fleet. Races within races. Familiar names of the Hunter Fleet, both of crew and of boat. Lester Johnstone visiting from Canada with Dom Changuion on Picannin, Jessica Lenz and Shellee Nell on Assegaai, Colin and Craig Hay (Haysons), Paradigm Shift (Ant McMillan/Rob McIntosh), Flirt (Pete Metcalfe/Tim Kerry), Carpetbagger (Mike Hayton/Malcolm ‘I second that’ Orren), Bounty (Barry Ogilvie/Chris Emery), Clockwork (Austin Daly/Steve Thysse), Spazzymoto (Andrew Edwards/Pierre van Rensburg) and so the list could continue. And the doyen of the Hunter fleet was present once again…Fritz von Klemperer, at the age of 91 years, and with crew Roger Eshmade still making his presence felt out amongst the fleet in his own inimitable fashion.

The spread available to the many diners at the Schneider Electric-sponsored Hunter Class Dinner prepared by HMYC Club Manager David Patrick and the rest of the Patrick clan proved to be as anticipated; a sumptuous repast very well and efficiently presented. A meal and an occasion to be remembered.

Sunday brought with it a clear day and a northerly breeze that confounded local knowledge by blowing for longer than it usually does at Midmar, before dying towards the middle of the day. The Race Officer, relying on experience and also keen to get in the maximum number of races, had the fleet out in the early afternoon and waiting for the expected wind to come through from the east once again. Just as some thought was being given to the possibility of abandoning the idea of additional races, so the breeze announced its arrival. Its changeable early nature made the task of laying the course that more challenging but the fleet eventually gathered for the start of Race 7.

At the hooter it was the old lady of the fleet, Odin’s Eye, getting off to one of her better starts of the regatta and taking up position in the leading pack of the fleet. Her finish ahead of Monkey, Guesswho?, Baby Blue and Zackedly did much to cement her position at the top of the leaderboard for the regatta. The wind had settled by the start of Race 8 and the fleet was able to enjoy the final race of the 2009 Hunter Nationals in pleasant sailing conditions. Vaal Valk finished the regatta as she had started with Herbie Karolius guiding her to first position, Zackedly taking second position ahead of the ever-consistent Odin’s Eye. Assegaai enjoyed her best finish of the regatta in fourth place with Prodigy II finishing in fifth position.

Prizegiving took place in the HMYC Clubhouse with HMYC Honorary President, George Duffin, presenting the prizes.

Regatta Top Ten Positions:(The full record and results sheet is available on the Hunter Class website)
1.  Tony Cockerill/Hank Pike                          Odin’s Eye                      HMYC
2.  Herbie Karolius/Keith Vennell                   Vaal Valk                        SPYC
3.  Paul Changuion/Tim Duguid                       Essex Girl                       HMYC
4.  John Bruckman/Dave Martinson                 Guesswho?                      HMYC
5.  Ricky Robinson/Sean van Rensburg             Spottymoto                    BYC
6.  Craig Millar/Byron Watt                             Baby Blue                       HMYC
7.  Rob Samways/Duncan Keir                         Zackedly                        HMYC
8.  Alex Schon/Rob Edwards                            Monkey                          LDYC
9.  Chris Frost/Ryan Smolderen                       Prodigy II                       RNYC
10.Lester Johnston/Dom Changuion                 Picannin                        LDYC

Inter Club Competition – Reg Beavitt Memorial Trophy-Henley Midmar Yacht Club
Class Chairman’s Award – Service to the Hunter Class – Hank Pike – HMYC

2009 MPUMALANGA CHAMPS – WITBANK

Odins Eye takes it

2008 KZN CHAMPS – HMYC
2008 MPUMALANGA CHAMPS – WITBANK

Odins Eye takes it

2008 VAAL CHAMPS – VAAL DAM

The last of 10 races to be sailed. Positions one and two, and positions three and four, for the 2007 National Championship event would be decided by the outcome of a single race!

This was the position on Saturday 24 March as Race Officer, Austin Daly, led the fleet of 31 Hunters out on to Witbank Dam to set the course and start the final race of the event. The mid-afternoon south-westerly wind settled and all was set for a fitting finale to a championship event of the highest order.

The action had started on the Wednesday with the weighing of entered boats and the event registration process. A no-nonsense briefing in the clubhouse was followed by the usual bustle of activity associated with last-minute racing preparation. This preparation was to prove invaluable as the winds to be experienced during the event would soon be seen to test sailors and equipment alike. Many of the more seasoned campaigners were heard to comment, at conclusion of racing, that they had never experienced such consistency of wind strength at Witbank for the duration of a major Hunter class event.

Two races on Wednesday followed by four races on Thursday saw the result sheets reflect the closeness of the racing out on the water. A further three races in challenging conditions on Friday, coupled with the toll on bodies and boats, had a total of nine races completed. Result sheets were again studied at some length, with accompanying speculative debate, as crews prepared themselves for the challenges of Saturday’s final race. Much was at stake in all the categories of the event in which performance would be formally recognised.

An absorbing tussle developed soon after the start of race ten between leading boats,‘Copadaph’(John Bruckman/Dave Martinson-WYAC) and ‘Essex Girl’(Paul Changuion/Tim Duguid-HMYC). It was ‘Essex Girl’ ahead until ‘Copadaph’ caught the wind under spinnaker on an outside line to the leeward mark. From there on it was the local boat covering to finish the race ahead of her rival and to clinch the title. The result makes it two-in-a–row for John and Dave who took the title in 2006 on ‘Guesswho?’

Recovering well from a bad start was ‘BB’(Craig Millar/Mike Surgeson-HMYC) , who slipped inside closest rivals and oldest boat in the fleet, ‘Odin’s Eye’(Tony Cockerill/Hank Pike-HMYC), at the final mark to claim overall third position.

The Hunter Class AGM was held on Thursday, the Hunter Class Dinner (sponsored by ‘Schneider Electric’) on Friday, and the Prizegiving held on Saturday evening. Also generous in their sponsorship of aspects of the championship programme and contributing to the success of the event was ‘AMTEC Project Management’.

Credit must go to all, especially host club WYAC and their members and helpers, who contributed to make the 2007 Hunter Class National Championships one of the most successful class events to date.

Apparently, the year 2008 will mark 40 years of the HUNTER class in South Africa. Entries in the National Championship event have been in excess of 30 of these wonderful little keelboats for the last nine championships. Class members have undertaken to work hard in all the regions to achieve an entry of 50 boats at the Hunter Class National Championships to be held at LDYC on the Vaal Dam from Friday 21 March to Monday 24 March 2008.

2007 National Championships-Results:

*Championships
1 ‘Copadaph’ (J Bruckman/D Martinson-WYAC)
2 ‘Essex Girl’ (P Changuion/T Duguid-HMYC)
3 ‘BB’ (C Millar/M Surgeson-HMYC)
4 ‘Odin’s Eye’ (T Cockerill/H Pike-HMYC)
5 ‘Mickey’ (L Johnstone/V Owen-LDYC)

*Handicap
1 ‘Odin’s Flirt’ (Anthony McMillan/Lauren Ross-HMYC)
Youth sailors and 12th overall
2 ‘Donatella’ (C Hay/G Brown-WYAC)
3 ‘Caliph’ (R Hill/L Clark-WYAC)

*Youth Trophy
1 ‘White Ice’ ( Luke and Steven Wagner-HMYC)
9th overall

*Club Trophy( 5 boats’ scores to count)
1 HMYC ( who trailed 7 boats to the event)
2 WYAC
3 SPYC

Chairman’s Trophy (for Outstanding Service to the Hunter Class)
Inaugural award in 2007 – Simon Farrington

2007 KZN CHAMPS – HMYC

17 Hunters lined but for the 2007 Hunter provincials held at Midmar from the 15th to the 17th of December. An outstanding entry considering that there were a number of sailors competing in the J22 World Championships held in Durban. The fleet was predominantly made up of Henley Midmar Yacht Club members with visiting boats from Witbank, The Vaal Dam and Durban.

The weather was mostly cool with cloud and occasional rain. The winds were consistent and fair making for a great event sailed over 9 races with the final race being abandoned due to very thick fog. Henley Midmar again proved to be one of the finest sailing venues in the country, not only did it not fail to produce great breeze for the event but also enjoyed impeccable race management by Race officer Rob Bell assisted by Dave Wagner on the mark layer. There is nothing better than getting out and sailing in races that are swiftly and accurately managed. The entire race management must be commended.

The racing was tight and the results showed a mixed bag of results. Paul Changuion and Mathew Fleming emerged winners with fellow HMYC members Tony Cockrill and Hank Pike finishing second. Michael Coburn teamed up with Dean Gafney on a boat kindly borrowed from Craig Millar to finish in a very strong third position. Having not sailed much in recent years they were slow to find their speed but once they had the hang of the boat they proved to be a real force to contend with. Previous 2005 champions Chris Frost and Mark Stockousen showed there ability to win 3 races but lacked consistency and ended up 4th. Closely following them was Rob Samways and Duncan Keir. Luke Wagner sailing with William Crocket tied with Anton Ellens and Peter Metcalf for 6th position. The rest of the results can be found on www.hmyc.org.za.

The next major Hunter event is the Mpumalanga championships to be sailed in Witbank from the 8th and 9th of March and the National at the Vall dam from the 21st to the 24th of March 2008.

2007 MPUMALANGA CHAMPS – WITBANK

Craig Millar takes it

2007 VAAL CHAMPS – VAAL DAM

The 2006 Hunter Nationals were held at Henly Midmar Yacht Club from 18 to 21 March. A great turnout of 35 boats gave the evergreen fleet its seventh consecutive year of over 30 boats, underlining the fact the the Hunter still enjoys the biggest keelboat fleet in the country. The class attracts a wide variety of competitors due to its great affordability and social sailors.

As always, the racing was close, with the top podium position only being decided on the final race. The teams of Bruckman/Martinson fought closely with Frost/Stockhausen who seemed to have an edge over the following four boats that only had 5 points separating them.

The regatta got off to a very light wind start in a breeze that swung and faded resulting in Race Officer Dave Rushton abandoning. The first completed race of the regatta resulted in Frost/Stockhausen winning, with Bruckman/Martinson in second position. The following race placed Karolius/Boshoff in the mix with a second.

Day Two would prove to be a tough one for Rushton, with a fading morning wind squeezing out just a single race that resulted in Frost/Stockhausen first and Changuion/Fleming second. During lunch the breeze blew consistently from the dam wall, only to turn into a squally thunderstorm which resulted in the race being abandoned.

Day Three presented the most consistent wind of the regatta, with a light breeze providing mixed results and throwing the ‘heavies’ into the middle of the fleet. The remainder of the day’s racing kept the top contenders, Frost/Stockhausen and Bruckman/Martinson, in first and second positions.

During the final day’s racing Frost/Stockhausen had to defend their lead against Bruckman/Martinson. However, with great sailing from Bruckman/Martinson, who attained two seconds and a first, the title was clinched from the defending champions, Frost/Stockhausen. The other teams that achieved wins during the day’s racing were Cockerill/Pike and Tarboton/Verbeek.

A special mention must go to Luke Wagner and Matt Beaker who were first in the Juniors and to Fritz von Klemperer who is still sailing competitively at the grand old age of 88.

Special thanks must go the Henley Midmar Yacht Club and class sponsors, Schneider Electric.

The next Hunter event is the Provincials, which are to be sailed during MSC week in July, an event not to be missed. Next year’s Hunter Nationals will be held at Witbank Yacht Club from 25 – 29 March 2007.

2006 KZN CHAMPS – HMYC
2006 MPUMALANGA CHAMPS – WITBANK

Odins Eye takes it

1) Odins Eye – Tony and Hank
2) Guess Who – John B & Dave.
3) Jessica & Alice
4) Colin & Craig
5) Graham G & crew

 

Sail No. Boat Name Club Skipper Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Overall Position
404 SPAZZYMOTO SPYC R EDWARDS 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1
773 SLIPPERY WHEN WET LDYC S FARRINGTON 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 2
77 ORION SPYC S V RENSBURG 3 4 3 1 4 5 2 3
213 CLOCKWORK LDYC D EMMETT 6 3 5 5 1 4 5 4
458 TANTRUM LDYC S HAYNES 4 6 6 6 5 2 4 5
444 FULL OF SHEET WYC D MARTINSON 5 5 4 4 DNC DNC DNC 6
754 WINGS LDYC E SMIT 7 7 7 8 6 7 6 7
149 FRIGG DAC D MOKHELE 8 DNF 9 7 DNF 8 7 8
179 RAGS DNC DNC DNC DNC 7 6 OCS 9
748 SHEBA LDYC A POTGIETER DNC DNC 8 9 DNC DNC DNC 10
RESULTS
2005 HUNTER NATIONALS
VCA
2005 MPUMALANGA CHAMPS – WITBANK

Who says the wind doesn’t blow in Witbank? Saturday saw the 1st race being abandoned, a quick lunch being enjoyed and then 3 good races under the belt before going back to shore. Sunday was something else altogether.  Big winds, several popped Spinnakers, a few bent spinny poles, Barry with a hole in his cockpit floor after stomping his foot down in frustration (?) and three worthy medal winners. In 3rd position it was Colin Hay and his crew, in 2nd on 10 points it was Tony Cockerill and his crew, and in 1st place it was John Bruckman and his crew.

2005 VAAL CHAMPS – VAAL DAM

       0 Odin’s Eye                                            1       2       4       1       1        1
HUNTER     Tony Cockerill        HMYC        1.00    2.00    4.00    1.00    1.00     5.00

404 Spazzymoto                                     3       1       1       4       2        2
HUNTER     R. Edwards          DAC         3.00    1.00    1.00    4.00    2.00     7.00

773 Slippery When Wet                         2       5       3       3       4        3
HUNTER     S. Farrington       LDYC        2.00    5.00    3.00    3.00    4.00    12.00

179 Rags                                                5       3       8       2       3        4
HUNTER     G. Glenlloud        WYAC        5.00    3.00    8.00    2.00    3.00    13.00

299 Dannmation                                    4       6       2       6       5        5
HUNTER     Gill Waiting          FYC         4.00    6.00    2.00    6.00    5.00    17.00

213 Linley                                                7       4       5       5       6        6
HUNTER     D. Emmet            LDYC        7.00    4.00    5.00    5.00    6.00    20.00

736 Orion                                                 6       7       6      DNC     DNC       7
HUNTER     S. van Rensburg     SPYC        6.00    7.00    6.00   10.00   10.00    29.00

748 Sheba                                             9       8       7       7       7        8
HUNTER     A. Potgieter        LDYC        9.00    8.00    7.00    7.00    7.00    29.00

149 Frigg                                            8       9      DNF     DNC     DNC       9
HUNTER     Dady                DAC         8.00    9.00   10.00   10.00   10.00    37.00

What a regatta…..what a finish….
Hats off to Witbank Yacht and Aquatic Club for hosting a bumper regatta deserving of it’s National status. Hats off too to our sponsors for having the vision to support a class which has proven itself as a perfect nursery for future Springboks. Thirty Boats on the start line…… not many classes can boast that entry.

E.T. Wins a tightly fought battle with Odin’s Eye, whilst Guess Who battles Mickey for 3rd..

Herbie and Gerrie sailed out of their skins to steal the Championship out of Tony and Jason’s grip in the last race of the regatta. Up to this stage, it was Odin’s Eye all the way as Tony and Jason sailed consistently well in tricky conditions which even confounded the locals. John Bruckman and his crew had to fight tooth and nail to hold onto 3rd as Mickey sailed into contention.

Finds of the regatta have to be Mike Dann and his crew, on a borrowed Hunter, who sailed very competitively, and of course Spazzymoto continues to serve notice…. wait until they have a new suit of sails….!!

At the AGM, on Sunday evening, it was decided after a vote, to run the KZN Provincials Offshore… lets hope the 17 people who voted FOR put their money where their mouths are, eh?… and support the event. Sailing offshore can be fantastic fun…. Jessica has been given the green light to organise next year’s Nationals at a Club of her choice… and all dates basically remain as they are.

Technically, it was decided that blades with full length top battens are permitted but not mandatory, but that barberhaulers on the Blade are outlawed. It was also agreed to amend the rules to accommodate the new Hunter Mast section.

Our new Chairman, is Colin Hay, a dedicated Hunter sailor who can be relied on totally to drive the class whilst retaining it’s attractions, and Jessica Lenz was revoted as our Treasurer, with Sandy Ostendorf as Secretary again.. Well done you guys and gals.

War Stories abound, mainly relating to the travelling to and from the regatta.. Midmar boats alone suffered 4 tyre failures, and two wheel bearing failures……. one resulting in a hunter having to be trailed home on a low-bed at considerable cost.

On the Lighter side… after a good party, at 3am one quiet morning, one nameless hunter sailor was heard by all camping in the vicinity of his tent, serenading his lady…. promises of unimaginable acts of love were promised, all of this over his cell phone. Just what this produced for the luckless sailor makes one wonder, being that the call was made in the middle of the night. Ah well, it’s great to hear that romance is alive and well in the Hunter Fleet!

Results
2004 KZN CHAMPS – HMYC

10 Races in everything from 8knots to 28knots over four long and tiring days saw Royal Natal Yacht Club’s Chris Frost and Mark Stockhauzen claim an emphatic victory in the 2004 Kzn Championship. Five wins, a 2nd and two 3rds by the 8th race meant the Prodigy II team could sit out the last day’s sailing knowing they had Gold. The same could not be said for the other top positions, as in typical Hunter fashion 2nd to 4th positions were chopping and changing with every race sailed. Paul Changuoin and B Barker on Essex Girl were in 2nd position until they were 6 in the 9th race and blew the 10th with a OCS. That opened the door for Tony and Kevin on Odins Eye, and they come through with a 1st and a 3rd, but it was Guess Who with John Bruckman and Dave Martinson who did just that little bit better by getting a 2nd and 1st. Both boats ended with 19 points, six behind Frosty, but Guess Who took silver due to them having scored two 1sts in the regatta as opposed to Odin’s one. Essex Girl finished in 4th on 20 points, with Spazzymoto in 5th with 38 points. in all 13 Boats entered, with 4 from HMYC, 3 from PYC, 2 from RNYC, 1 from DAC and 3 from WYAC. Thanks to RNYC for a well run Regatta, and thanks to Dave Rushton and his team for a slick Bridge.

Nationals 2003 – Herbie & Dennis Take It

Winning 3 out of seven races, with a worst 6th position, ET the (very) std Hunter 19, carried off the silverware at the 2003 Hunter Nationals, hosted by Henley Midmar Yacht Club this weekend.
Consistency is the name of the game in sailing, and these two have it in chunks.

Coming in 2nd overall, was the Veteran team of Tim Kiln and Rob Barker – two HMYC stalwarts who only ever sail competitively at Hunter Provincials or Nationals. In my team appraisals prior to the regatta I tipped them to blow “hot and cold” but win one race at least. Well they ran “Hot and Warm” and won their race, and sailed consistently well enough to take home silver.

Chasing them hard, were three boats, any one of which could have been there but for one or two poor races out of the seven completed. Tony and Jason on Odin’s Eye were the guys to take Bronze, after achieving a 4,7,1,2,3,5,4.
Interestingly, five different boats scored a 1st position in the regatta.